Often referred to as Cold Pressed Orange Oil, it is the very first capture of the oil found in the peels and rind of oranges. It is naturally pigmented and has an oily feel and texture. This is primarily due to the naturally occurring paraffin present in pure orange oil as evidenced by the waxy feel of the surface of all citrus fruits. Orange oil is comprised mainly of d-limonene, 90% or greater. The remaining components are all found in the peel naturally (see Wikipedia orange oil for more definitions.)
Orange oil is used primarily as a flavor and fragrance enhancer in the food and beverage industry, and as a component in fragrances and perfumes. Orange oil is also used in the aroma therapy field and has found its way in to the natural healing and wellness field. Pure orange oil is also used as a wood cleaner, protector, and finisher for antique and fine wood furniture when correctly blended with other known ingredients.
Orange oil is combined with other ingredients to produce luxurious products in cosmetics and skin care, shampoos and ointments, and similarly in pet care products. In addition, orange oil, or more preferably, d-limonene, has natural and proven pesticidal efficacy and is used in formulating flea dips and sprays. EPA Registration is required for any claims made. Avoid contact with natural rubber and plastics. Contact The Citrus Depot for technical assistance. This Product is not dilutable with water. For a dilutable product, please see our Industrial Degreaser.